204 Home Forums 20Forum The RULES

This topic contains 5 replies, has 1 voice, and was last updated by  Herb 1 week, 5 days ago.

  • Author
    Posts
  • #98237 Reply

    Herb

    When does a port tacking boat outside the zone regain his starboard rights? Someone said it’s when their sails are on the other side

  • #98264 Reply

    Rob J

    If you are asking when does a boat tacking from to starboard is officially on a starboard tack and no longer in the process of tacking, it is when the boat reaches a close hauled course on a starboard tack.

  • #98362 Reply

    Herb

    So it’s not just when the boat passes the “eye of the wind” or when the sails are in starboard position

    Do they have to be sheeted in?

  • #98388 Reply

    deq204

    https://www.racingrulesofsailing.org/rules?part_id=45

    10. ON OPPOSITE TACKS
    When are on opposite tacks, a port-tack boat shall keep clear of a starboard-tack boat.
    11. ON THE SAME TACK, OVERLAPPED
    When boats are on the same tack and overlapped, a windward boat shall keep clear of a leeward boat.
    12. ON THE SAME TACK, NOT OVERLAPPED
    When boats are on the same tack and not overlapped, a boat clear astern shall keep clear of a boat clear ahead.
    13. WHILE TACKING
    After a boat passes head to wind, she shall keep clear of other boats until she is on a close-hauled course. During that time rules 10, 11 and 12 do not apply. If two boats are subject to this rule at the same time, the one on the other’s port side or the one astern shall keep clear.

  • #98495 Reply

    Jim Clark-Dawe

    Supplementing the rulebook is the case book. To answer Herb’s question, that’s where you have to look. Case 17 addresses whether a boat needs to be sheeted in before Rule 13 ceases to apply.

    CASE 17
    Rule 13, While Tacking
    A boat is no longer subject to rule 13 when she is on a close-hauled course, regardless of her movement through the water or the sheeting of her sails.
    Question
    Rule 13 applies until the tacking boat ‘is on a close-hauled course.’ However, the rule does not say whether the boat must be moving when she assumes a close-hauled course. Is it intended that, at the moment rule 13 ceases to apply, the boat must actually be moving through the water on a close-hauled course and not merely be on such a course?
    85
    Answer
    A boat is no longer subject to rule 13 when she is on a close-hauled course, regardless of her movement through the water or the sheeting of her sails.

    Jim Clark-Dawe
    Fleet 448

  • #98508 Reply

    Herb

    Nicely explained. Thank you

Reply To: The RULES
Your information: